Let's Talk
Money

Receive fresh finance & investing content in a once-a-week email

Hooray! Check your inbox for a confirmation email. 

It's my favorite weekly email. Your articles actually save me money and stress.

Jennifer B.Jennifer B.

I'm an old dog, but I'm learning new tricks from the Best Interest.

DickDick

Ugh money stresses me out! You don't know how much the Best Interest helps me :)  THANK YOU

TracyTracy

Welcome to The Best Interest

Our mission is to improve people's lives by empowering their personal finances.

Like all journeys, it starts with a single step.

Our Work

The Blog

New articles every week, breaking down complex money ideas into simple terms

The Podcast

New episodes and interviews every week, published on all popular podcast apps

As Seen On...

What People are Saying...

Real comments from real readers getting real help from the Best Interest

Wow! Jesse, I really enjoyed reading your blog on "meritocracy"; I stumbled upon it when I was reading another one of your articles (I'll finish reading that when I'm done here :)

Thank you for writing this...it made my day!

Link: Jeff Bezos and the Meritocracy Kings

Robin S. Robin S. Living Legend

Been a follower of the blog for a while, now I’m looking forward to more color commentary on the post content. Great first few podcast eps! Cheers Jesse, big fan.

JoelJoelSexy Superhero

Accessible/easy to follow guidance and a voice like butter.

Link: The Best Interest Podcast

BagginzzBagginzzUnsung Superstar

Jesse – Thank you for all the data and analysis of the vehicle ownership lifecycle (new,used,lease/buy, etc.).

It is extremely helpful for everyone!

Link: The True Cost of Car Ownership

Ed BurkeEd BurkeAll-Star

Having read many explanations full of complex jargon, I stumbled across your very clear, yet detailed, blog.

Thank you for making these complicated ideas make a large amount of sense!

Link: Explaining the Big Short and the 2008 Financial Crisis

Orlando AlexanderOrlando AlexanderFan's Choice Winner

Best article I’ve read to date on Bitcoin! As a retired banker I’ve been trying to understand this and your article helped a lot. 

Link: Explaining Bitcoin in Simple Terms

Sheryl NelsonSheryl NelsonReader, Retired Banker, MVP

Omg, you’re such a nerd. That’s probably why I enjoy your articles so much. Haha

It’s a little early, but I want to be the first to say May the 4th be with you.

Link: Rules, Dave Ramsey, and the Sith

Jay RiglerJay RiglerExcellent Blogger @ Practically Independent

This post is my favorite so far.

Congrats on the Motley Fool recognition!

Well earned.

Link: 7 of My Money Mistakes (and the Lessons Learned)

Craig GingerichCraig GingerichCFP, AIF, CHSA, All-Around Winner

Thanks for my new word of the day! (Actually two Ergodic, Non-Ergodic)

I saw the foreshadowing of the annuity coming. Really liked your Don’t shoot he messenger comment right afterwards, you were reading my mind.

Great Blog post really enjoy reading them.

Link: Ergodcity – The Coolest Idea You’ve Never Heard Of

TechTechMost Valuable Reader

Thanks for sharing the calculator, Jesse! Tremendous effort! Like you’ve mentioned, it’s important to think about retirement goals every year. 

Link: Your Retirement Savings Goal for 2021

Iris BlackIris BlackGenerous Hero

Great summary Jesse! This is a good primer for what’s going on with $GME for folks only vaguely familiar. I sent it over to my buddy who was asking questions. I appreciate how we’re often on the same page with different topics.

Link: Explaining the GameStop Short Squeeze

ChrisChrisBrillian Blogger @ TicTocLife

A Gift For You...

Get a free PDF

"The Financial Order of Operations"

Thank You, we'll be in touch soon.

...leading your through the most important starting steps in personal finance.